Molecular classification of biliary cancer by transcriptome analysis of FFPE specimens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Arai Yasuhito  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (80222727)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆道がん / 分子標的 / 分子診断 / トランスクリプトーム / トランスクリプトーム解析 / FGFR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biliary tract cancer (BTC) is an intractable tumor with poor prognosis, whose incidence and mortality rates are high in East Asia and have been rapidly increasing worldwide. FGFR2 rearrangement is expected to be a novel therapeutic target in advanced/recurrent BTC. Paraffin-embedded tumor samples from formalin-fixed surgical or biopsy specimens of patients with advanced/recurrent BTC were analyzed for positivity of FGFR2 rearrangement by fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) and RNA sequencing. A total of 445 patients were enrolled (PRELUDE study). Twenty-three patients (20 ICC and 3 PCC) were recognized as FGFR2 rearrangement positive. Younger age (<65 years), and HCV/HBV-positivity were significantly associated with the presence of FGFR2 rearrangement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道がんは、日本を始めアジアでの発症が比較的多いものの予後不良な難治性の稀少がんであり、新たな治療法の開発が望まれている。我々は以前の研究によって胆道がんの新しい分子標的治療対象としてFGFR2融合遺伝子を同定している。本研究では、日常診療での生検FFPE検体を用いてFGFR2遺伝子の再構成をFISHとNGS解析による分子診断系を確立した。445名の進行/再発の日本人胆道がん患者を対象にした前向きスクリーニングを行い、FGFR2遺伝子再構成を同定して臨床試験に繋げることができた。