Cellular deconvolution analysis of hepatocellular carcinoma based on the systemic epigenomic profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagae Genta  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10587348)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝がん / DNAメチル化 / 微小環境 / 肝癌 / 細胞不均一性 / 一細胞解析 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established and validated a method to accurately quantify the composition of cancerous and non-cancerous cells comprising the clinical liver cancer tissues. Cell deconvolution was performed in a mixed linear model to estimate the compositional ratio of various cells and the pure methylation rate of individual cells. When implemented in a multi-omics analysis of liver clinical tissues, it was found that the percentage of tumor cell fraction estimated by LUMP method were well correlated with the result of epithelial cell fraction in this approach. The subgroups (E4) with fewer tumor cell components identified by hierarchical clustering of bulk methylation data tended to be dominated by CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, monocytes and macrophage-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌組織の一部には間質の増生や炎症細胞浸潤の高いものも存在するが、こうした症例はしばしば大規模プロジェクトの対象外とされてきたため、ドライバー変異を含む分子プロファイルとの関係が明らかでない。本研究課題で開発した推定法により、こうした症例も含めたあらゆる肝癌組織の分子プロファイルを対象にしうると考えられた。また、非癌細胞の構成比率を明らかにすることで、癌細胞の純粋なメチル化プロファイルを逆算することも可能となり、新たなエピゲノム制御異常が解明できる可能性がある。