Analysis of cell-to-cell interaction between hepatic progenitor cells and hepatic mesenchymal cells and a search of target molecules for a therapy of liver fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Seishin  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (10376783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柿沼 晴  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30372444)
朝比奈 靖浩  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00422692)
渡辺 守  東京医科歯科大学, 高等研究院, 特別栄誉教授 (10175127)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞間相互作用 / 肝星細胞 / 胆管細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 肝幹/前駆細胞 / 肝前駆細胞 / 間葉系細胞 / iPS細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to establish a novel co-culture system of murine hepatic progenitor cells (HPCs) and murine liver mesenchymal cells (LMCs) and to clarify the cell-to-cell interaction between HPCs and LMCs. Our data revealed that murine LMCs secret vasoactive intestinal peptide (VIP). VIP signaling significantly encouraged cholangiocytic organoid formation derived from HPCs and upregulated the formation of tight junction protein in vitro. Administration of VIP to liver-injured mice promoted the restoration of damaged tight junctions in bile ducts in vivo. Human iPS-derived LMCs and VIP also promoted the formation of cholangiocytic organoids derived from human iPS-derived LPCs. Our studies suggest that VIP-related signaling is a therapeutic target for restoration of damaged liver tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肝細胞と胆管細胞、そして間葉系細胞との3者の細胞間相互作用を制御しうる分子標的を探索し、肝疾患の検査・治療へ応用する試みが注目を集めている。本研究では、主として肝前駆細胞の分化と胆管形成に肝間葉系細胞が与える影響について詳細に解析を行った。
我々が解明したVIPに関しての前述の機能は、これまで全く未知の知見であり、米国肝臓病学会の機関誌に掲載され、種々の学会で主題として発表するなど、研究の新規性が学術的に高く評価されている。同様に、肝疾患の標的因子として、VIPのような神経ペプチドの機能にはこれまで不明の点が多く、今後の肝疾患治療への応用性の見地からも、社会的な意義が深いと考えられる。