Exploration of Novel Medicinal Ingredients for Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease Using Vegetable Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Miyaaki Hisamitsu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20437891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉田 陽子  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (70393460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物性ナノ粒子 / NAFLD / 生姜 / ナノ粒子 / 脂肪肝 / 植物由来ナノ粒子 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / shogaol
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple fractions were separated and recovered from plant extracts using sucrose density gradient ultracentrifugation. Each fraction was analyzed for particle size and quantity using the nanoparticle tracking analysis method to identify the nanoparticle fractions of these plants and their amounts. We confirmed that ginger-derived nanoparticles were incorporated into hepatocyte cell lines, and found that saturated fatty acids were added to hepatocyte cell lines in which the nanoparticles were incorporated, and fatty points were reduced.
The ginger-derived nanoparticle fraction was found to contain Shogaol by thin-layer chromatography. The ginger-derived nanoparticles were subsequently administered to NAFLD model mice, and showed effects of weight loss and improvement of fatty liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NAFLDはメタボリック症候群の増加とともに我が国においても増加傾向となり、肝硬変、肝癌の主要な原因の1つである。一方、NAFLDの治療は生活習慣の指導となり、現在有効な薬剤はない。今回の研究では通常の生活で我々がよく食している生姜由来nanoparticleがShogaolを豊富にが有しており、NAFLDマウスモデルに対して脂肪肝改善効果や抗酸化作用を示すことを見出した。また生姜由来nanoparticleが経口投与により、効率的に肝細胞内に取り込まれることも分かった。