Comprehensive analysis of epigenetic alteration and lncRNA involved to colon cancer development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Niinuma Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60708113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 拓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20381254)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords消化器がん / エピジェネティクス / noncoding RNA / long noncoding RNA / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / lncRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the expression of lncRNA in gastrointestinal tumors by using publicly available TCGA database and compared that in normal tissues or tumors. We tested several methods to select the prospective lncRNA genes and analyzed the function of selected lncRNAs. Among them, we assessed the function of lncX gene. Depletion of lncX by using specific siRNA reduced cell viability and induced apoptosis in several cancer cells. To investigate the effects on gene expression profiles by knockdown of lncX, we performed gene expression microarray analysis. Accordingly, we found that a number of genes regulating cell cycle were significantly downregulated. We confirmed the reduction of AURKA, cyclin B1, and survivin. Then, we performed luciferase reporter assay by using promoter of AURKA gene. We assessed the effects of lncX with WT CED or Mut CED reporter. Consequently, results of reporter assay suggest that lncX is involve to the activation of cell cycle genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では消化管がんの増殖を抑制するノンコーディングRNA分子を発見しています。この分子を抑制することで腫瘍細胞の細胞死が誘導される事や、細胞分裂に関連する遺伝子群を制御していることが明らかとなりました。詳細なメカニズムについてはこれからさらに解析する必用がありますが、この分子は正常では発現が低いために、この分子を標的とする治療はがんに特異的なものになる可能性があると考えられます。