Elucidation of invasive propagation of pancreatic cancer cells via exosomes and discovery of inhibitors of invasive propagation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMASAKI Takeo  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 准教授 (50377420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 聡子  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 助手 (00768161)
松尾 洋一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381800)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 膵癌 / 浸潤 / 伝播 / 頭頚部癌 / EMT / 共培養 / 抗がん剤 / 耐性株 / 表面マーカー / exosome / 浸潤性伝播
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that anticancer drugs for therapeutic purposes have the negative aspect of causing invasive and metastatic propagation of cancer cells in the opposite direction, and that these events are mediated by exosomes. In the process, we found that some anticancer agents cause cancer cells to become acquired cancer stem cells. It is also an important finding that we proved that anticancer drugs can be considered a double-edged sword, bringing both therapeutic effects and malignant transformation. By suppressing these phenomena, a treatment without negative aspects can be established. In addition, the serendipitous discovery of cancer stem cell conversion can be said to be a fundamental mechanism of cancer resistance mechanism, which may greatly improve future cancer treatment outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤治療で完全にがん細胞が消失しないのは、抗がん剤耐性のメカニズムが存在するからである。本研究は、抗がん剤治療耐性のない治療方法を開発するために、抗がん剤耐性のメカニズムを明らかする研究である。研究成果として、がん細胞が抗がん剤の影響を受けて、抗がん剤耐性を誘導する物質を放出し、抗がん剤が影響する前の他のがん細胞を変化させていることを明らかにした。よって、これらのメカニズムが明らかになったことにより、将来的にがん細胞に治療耐性を誘導しない治療方法の開発が可能となり、がん治療成績の向上が期待できる。