Analysis of tumor microimmune environment formed in the presence of liver cancer-induced HBx mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Satoru HAGIWARA  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 工藤 正俊  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords肝癌惹起性HBx変異 / 腫瘍微小免疫環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that the onset of liver cancer was promoted as a result of increased production of active oxygen and activation of the JNK pathway in the presence of the HBx C1485T mutation. In addition, elucidation of the tumor microimmune environment induced in the presence of the HBxC1485T mutation proved that the cell numbers of TAMs and MDSCs were suppressed, which is one of the factors of the antitumor effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌惹起性ウイルス性病原因子の存在下において形成される腫瘍微小免疫環境の解明した。HBxC1485T変異の存在下で形成される腫瘍微小免疫環境の解明を通して、HBV関連肝癌の新規治療標的を同定することができた。