Alterations of gut microbiome and mucosal permeability in inactive IBD patients with IBS-like symptom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA TOSHIHIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60388824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 広一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60378742)
三輪 洋人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 微小炎症持続 / 腸内細菌叢 / 消化器症状 / メカニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although irritable bowel syndrome (IBS)-like symptoms are frequently occurred in patients with quiescent Crohn’s disease (CD), its pathophysiology is remained unclear. To approach the responsible factors for IBS-like symptoms in quiescent CD patients, we performed comprehensive analyses of clinical features and intestinal environment in those patients. we have investigated clinical data sets and intestinal environmental factors in quiescent CD patients with IBS-like symptom. Among many factors examined, we found that intestinal minimal inflammation and anxiety are closely associated with the development of IBS-like symptom in quiescent CD patients. In addition, reduction of Fusicatenibacter strains may be involved in the intestinal minimal inflammation in quiescent CD patients with IBS-like symptom. This suggests that the corrective effect on gut microbiota profile by probiotics may be possible target for the treatment of quiescent CD patients with IBS-like symptom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究研究結果から、今後、実地臨床でプロバイオティクス投与による腸内細菌叢プロファイルの改善が、IBS様症状を有する寛解期クローン病患者の治療ターゲットになる可能性があることを示唆している。この問題を明らかにするために、現在、臨床試験を開始している。