Endoplasmic reticulum stress, Mallory-Denk body and autophagy in fatty liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Harada Masaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00241175)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / 銅 / C型肝炎 / ウイルソン病 / 小胞体ストレス / Mallory-Denk体 / オートファジー / 酸化ストレス / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the effects of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress inducers including free fatty acids on hepatocyte-derived cell lines. Saturated fatty acid, proteasome inhibitors, copper and hepatitis C virus induced oxidative stress and ER stress. They also inhibited autophagic flux. Inhibition of autophagic flux seemed to be associated with cell injury, Mallory-Denk body-like intracellular inclusion formation and DNA injury. Unsaturated fatty acids and zinc improved oxidative stress, ER stress, autophagic derangement, Mallory-Denk body-like inclusion formation, DNA injury and cell damage. Therefore, unsaturated fatty acids and zinc must be useful for the treatment of oxidative stress and ER stress associated liver diseases, such as fatty liver diseases, diabetes-related liver disease, alcohol-associated/related disease, Wilson diseases and hepatitis C virus infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、脂肪性肝疾患、アルコール関連肝疾患や2型糖尿病等による肝細胞癌が増加している。C型肝炎の治療も進歩したが、肝炎ウイルス排除後の肝細胞癌も多く存在する。これらの疾患に関連する重要なことは小胞体ストレスである。本研究ではこれらの病態にオートファジーの後期段階の障害や肝細胞内封入体の形成が関与していることを明らかとした。さらに小胞体ストレス、オートファジー障害と封入体形成の改善に不飽和脂肪酸や亜鉛の投与が利用可能なことを明らかとした。このことは多くの肝疾患の進展防止に不飽和脂肪酸と亜鉛が有用であることを明らかにしたと考える。