Analysis of hepatic fibrosis and carcinogenesis in NASH by substances derived from microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K07991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Koji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80548660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷部 拓夢  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10596282)
田中 宏樹  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596155)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNAFLD / 腸内細菌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 選択的インスリン抵抗性 / プロバイオティクス / NASH / 肝線維化 / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated whether Lactobacillus brevis SBC8803 (SBC) improves fatty liver and hepatic fibrosis in NAFLD model mice fed with a high fat diet (HFD). Body weight, blood examinations, and fatty liver improved in SBC mice compared with HFD mice. Findings of RNA sequencing indicated improvement of selective insulin resistance. In addition, there was no difference in gut microbiota in SBC and HFD mice, suggesting a mechanism not mediated by the alteration of gut microbiota.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者の増加に伴い非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患(NAFLD)の患者は世界的に増加している。NAFLDは肝硬変や肝癌へと進展する可能性のある疾患であるが、その治療は食事療法と運動療法であり、確立した薬物療法は糖尿病や脂質異常症など合併症に対するものが中心である。本研究ではLactobacillus brevis SBC8803が腸内細菌叢を変化させること無くNAFLD病態を改善させることが明らかとなり、薬物療法が少ないNAFLDにおける新たな治療薬となり得ることが示された。