Association analysis of KIR/HLA genotypes with HCC development in HBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Eiji  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50163506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 正穂  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50115333)
城下 智  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (90597965)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型慢性肝炎 / 肝硬変 / 肝癌 / ヒト白血球抗原 / キラー細胞免疫グロブリン様受容体 / KIR / HLA class I / 肝細胞癌 / human leukocyte antigen / HLA / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the association of KIR/HLA pairs with progression to liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) development in patients with hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection. A total of 280 Japanese patients chronically infected with HBV were retrospectively enrolled for association analysis of KIR/HLA combinations with liver cirrhosis status and HCC development. The proportion of the KIR2DS4/HLA-C2 pair was significantly higher in patients with liver cirrhosis (n = 40) than in those without (n = 240) (12.5% vs. 4.2%, odds ratio [OR] 3.29, P = 0.029). The KIR2DS3 positive rate was significantly higher in patients with HCC (n = 39) than in those without (n = 241) (30.8% vs. 14.9%, OR 2.53, P = 0.015). This study revealed significant KIR/HLA associations with progression to liver cirrhosis (KIR2DS4/HLA-C2) and HCC development (KIR2DS3). KIR/HLA pairs may therefore play a role in HBV patient status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎の病態は複雑であり、肝硬変や肝癌への病態進展は臨床上の問題である。肝硬変や肝癌への病態進展には、ヒト側の因子としてヒト白血球抗原(HLA)とその受容体であるキラー細胞免疫グロブリン様受容体(KIR)の遺伝的多様性と相関していた。このことより、B型肝炎の肝硬変や肝癌には遺伝的な因子が関与していることが明らかになった。この結果をより確かなものにするためには、より大きなコホートでの追加検討が必要であると考えられた。