Elucidation of the mechanism for maintenance of hepatitis B virus cccDNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 潜伏感染 / HBV再活性化 / cccDNA / SET / HBV cccDNA / cccDNA結合タンパク質 / HBV複製 / HBV / 再活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic Hepatitis B virus (HBV) infection is a significant public health problem. Around a million people live with chronic HBV infection in Japan. The viral genome persists in the nuclei of hepatocytes, because covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) is stable in nondividing cells. However, the detailed molecular mechanisms underlying formation of cccDNA minichromosome and transcriptional reactivation of the viral cccDNA are poorly understood. From the exploration of the host factors associated with cccDNA, SET were identified. Knockdown or knockout of SET results in enhanced expression of cccDNA and pgRNA. In addition, SET was involved in cccDNA formation from double strand linear DNA via Histone H2AX. In this study, I elucidated that the involvement of SET on the HBV lifecycle and the molecular mechanism of latency and reactivation of HBV. The results obtained in this study lead to development of novel antiviral therapeutic agents or removal of cccDNA from the patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスのキャリアは、本邦にはおよそ100~120万人(人口1%)、世界にはおよそ4億人いることが知られている。キャリアにおけるHBV活性化の抑制や無症候性キャリアからの感染拡大の防止は急務となっている。本研究により明らかになったSETによるHBV cccDNA形成・維持・再活性化機構に関する知見は、cccDNAの形成阻害、潜伏感染したcccDNAの排除、再活性化の抑制するための薬剤の開発に繋がり、多くの患者を救うための治療法に発展する。