Development of efficient liver regeneration therapy using two types of bone marrow-derived liver repair cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO NAOKI  山口大学, 教育・学生支援機構 健康科学センター, 大学院担当教授 (90448283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 健二  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (00365420)
藤澤 浩一  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (00448284)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60511251)
松本 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70634723)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / 肝線維化 / 肝脂肪化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 代謝性脂肪性肝疾患 / アデノシンデアミナーゼ / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 四塩化炭素 / EpCAM / CXCR4 / 培養骨髄細胞 / 肝硬変 / Adenylate kinase / GFP/CCl4モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liver tissue after bone marrow cell administration was subjected to high-sensitivity immunoelectron microscopy with floating section technique and transmission electron microscopy and scanning electron microscopy to evaluate morphological characteristics of two types of bone marrow-derived liver repair cells: small cells with high nuclear N/C ratio and large cells of similar shape, and tomographic microstructure and 3D structure construction analysis to further evaluate nuclear We further evaluated the association between EpCAM-positive cells with high nuclear N/C ratio,CXCR4-positive cells, and MMP9-positive cells of similar round shape.
MSCs were isolated from GFPTG mice and passaged to establish GFP-positive bone marrow-derived MSCs. We evaluated the effects of intravenous and splenic administration of MSCs on liver fibrosis in a model of persistent liver injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の基礎研究の成果から、我々が再生医療研究で実施している自己骨髄細胞の中から重要で有効な肝臓修復細胞の特徴を確定させて、その細胞集団を分離し培養したり保存可能な方法を確立することが可能となった。またこの再生医療でエクソソーム等重要な因子の解明に結びづけることで、我々が行っている現在の臨床研究をさらに効率的で効果ある自己骨髄細胞での肝臓再生療法を確立し発展させることができ、そのための知識と情報を獲得できたと考える。今後自己骨髄細胞投与療法の幅広い疾患への適応拡大に発展する可能性があり、副作用のない自己幹細胞による再生医療研究の発展に寄与すると考える。