The role of ER stress and PERK for chronic liver injury and hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hiasa Yoichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314961)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPERK / ERストレス / 肝細胞がん / RMRP / long noncoding RNA / アポトーシス / Bcl-2 / cleaved カスパーゼ3 / Protein kinase R (PKR) / MAPKシグナル / c-Fos / c-Jun / eIF2-alpha / PKR / 肝細胞癌 / MAPK / 慢性肝障害 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress plays an important role in chronic liver injury by inducing hepatocyte degeneration and inflammation, which contributes liver carcinogenesis and tumor progression. Protein kinase R-like endoplasmic reticulum kinase (PERK) is one of the major ER stress molecules, and is known to induce apoptosis, however, the role in the hepatocellular carcinoma is controversial. In this study, a long non-coding RNA, RNA component of mitochondrial RNA processing endoribonuclease (RMRP), was identified as the most upregulated molecule by knocking down of the PERK. The expression of RMRP was correlated with the expression of PERK in experiments with the siRNA and PERK plasmid in both HCC cell lines and human HCC tissue. Furthermore, RMRP downregulation induced apoptotic cell death. RMRP is downregulated by PERK, which induces apoptosis in HCC. RMRP could be a new therapeutic target to regulate HCC in patients with chronic liver diseases associated with ER stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小胞体ストレス(ERストレス)は発がんおよびがん進展に関わりうる重要な細胞内ストレスの一つである。これまで、ERストレスにより誘導されるPERKの肝細胞がんにおける役割は不明確であり、本研究ではその役割を明らかにするとともに、PERKと最も関連するlong noncoding RNAであるRMRPを同定した。またRMRPがPERKにより発現が抑制され、内因性経路を介したアポトーシス誘導促進に寄与としていることを解明した。RMRPは、PERK経路をコントロールしてがんの進展を阻害できる可能性があり、新たな治療標的となりうるとともに、肝細胞がん制御の新たなストラテジーにつながる可能性がある。