| Project/Area Number |
18K08008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Irie Atsushi 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (30250343)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
今村 隆寿 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20176499)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 小胞体ストレス / HLA-DR / トランスジェニックマウス / 動物モデル / 疾患モデルマウス / 発光レポーター / 質量分析 / IgA / HLA / 腸内細菌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have established human leukocyte antigen HLA-DR4 transgenic mice of which homozygotes spontaneously develop ulcerative colitis-like inflammatory bowel disease. Previous studies have shown that the etiology of this disease involves endoplasmic reticulum stress due to overexpression of HLA-DR4 molecules and some gut microbiota. The purpose of this study was to identify the causative organism of the above-mentioned colitis. As a result of examination of the spectrum of antibiotics, it was shown that the presence of Helicobacter japonicus, a Helicobacter species, is involved in the onset of the colitis. It was shown that this bacterium was isolated from the feces of the mice, its onset was suppressed by its elimination by administration of antibiotics, and then when the bacterium was administered, the colitis developed in about two months.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の病因として腸内細菌叢の関与が古くから疑われているが、関与する菌種、発症機構については未だ明らかではない。近年、大腸上皮細胞に生じる小胞体(ER)ストレスがUCの有力な原因として注目されているが、ヒトのUCの病態に類似する実験動物モデルが少ないことが、UCの病因病態の解明とその治療法の確立を困難なものとしてきた一因となっている。本研究の成果はUC起因菌の存在とERストレス発生のメカニズム、および大腸のどの部位から大腸炎が発症しどのように進展するのかを明らかにし、従前の研究では得られなかった動的UCの病態解明に資することを目指す。