Chemoprevention of pancreatic cancer by metformin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HOSONO Kunihiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50537339)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 化学予防 / メトホルミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the number of pancreatic cancer cases has been increasing in recent years due to the aging of the population and changes in dietary habits, early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer is difficult and the establishment of effective preventive methods is required in the future. In this study, the chemopreventive effect of metformin in pancreatic cancer was examined by organoid analysis, animal experiments using mouse models of pancreatic carcinogenesis, and clinical pilot studies in pancreatic cancer patients. The aim is to elucidate the mechanism of action of metformin by conducting gene expression analysis and protein analysis, and to realize chemoprevention of pancreatic cancer by metformin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、膵がんの新たな化学予防薬の実現化を目指すことにある。過去の膵がん化学予防の研究ではCOX-2選択的阻害剤などを用いて検討が行われていたが、重篤な心疾患などの副作用があり、他の安全な薬剤での検討が求められている。本研究で用いるメトホルミンについてはすでに50年以上にわたり抗糖尿病薬として臨床応用されており、コンプライアンスも高く、安価であり、副作用なども少なく、臨床応用へのハードルは低いといえる。そして得られた結果は膵がんハイリスク群への応用が可能であり、糖尿病治療薬として臨床的必要性の高い薬剤による難治性膵がん予防の実現化という点において本研究の臨床的意義は大きい。