Elucidation of mechanisms underlying angiogenesis is important for the development of new anti-angiogenic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Noriyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 研究員 (60745404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 大志  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 講師 (10771917)
田中 守  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80617861)
片岡 洋望  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血管新生 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / 翻訳制御 / 血管新生能 / CUL3/KCTD10 / microRNA / CUL3 / KCTD10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of mechanisms underlying angiogenesis is important for the development of new anti-angiogenic drugs. Here, we found that EIF3D, a critical translational factor, is ubiquitinated by the cullin-3 (CUL3)/KCTD10 ubiquitin ligase complex in both endothelial cells and hepatocellular carcinoma cells. Knockdown of EIF3D in endothelial cells drastically inhibited tube formation of endothelial cells, that mimics angiogenesis in vitro. Our results suggest that CUL3/KCTD10/EIF3D would be a promising target for development of novel anti-angiogenic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、臨床応用されている血管新生阻害剤は全て血管内皮細胞増殖因子 (VEGF)または、VEGF受容体を標的としている。より効果的な癌治療を進めるためには、血管新生阻害剤のレパートリーを拡充する必要がある。今後、本研究で明らかにしたCUL3/KCTD10/EIF3D複合体を標的とした新しい血管新生阻害剤の開発が期待される。