Project/Area Number |
18K08029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Akinori 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40600044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八木原 伸江 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (70750347)
南野 徹 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 虚血性心疾患 / 心室性不整脈 / 心室細動 / 遺伝子 / J波 / 虚血性不整脈 / 心筋梗塞 / 遺伝子変異 / 突然死 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We accumulated the genome of over 100 patients with ventricular arrhythmia, and searched the related genes, for the purpose of elucidating a genetic predisposition to ischemia-related arrhythmia. The genetic background was not found, but novel ventricular arrhythmia-associated mutations were detected and reported. Also, clinical data analysis of the patients with ischemic arrhythmia revealed that residual myocardial ischemia was a risk of ventricular arrhythmia. We reported that myocardial ischemia and conduction delay during coronary angiography were associated with the mechanism of the early repolarization phenomenon (J wave).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は、狭心症や心筋梗塞といった冠動脈病変が原因で生じる致死的心室性不整脈の発生機序を解明する研究を行った。心室性不整脈の患者の遺伝子を多数集積し、その遺伝子解析を行う中で新たな遺伝子異常の検出を検出し、臨床的な特徴とともに報告した。また、致死性不整脈患者群の臨床データの解析からも心室性不整脈の発症予測に対する新たな知見を得て報告した。これらのデータは、今後の臨床治療に生かされ、基礎研究の契機にもなると予想され、その社会的な意義も大きいと考えられる。