Effect of osteoporosis therapy with receptor activator for NFkappa B ligand inhibitor on coronary calcifications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA TAKUYA  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70467075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 貴央  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10625586)
高山 亜美  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (80812916)
池上 龍太郎  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20815360)
須田 将吉  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 専任助教 (70714509)
久保田 直樹  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20840226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠動脈石灰化 / RANKL / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of denosumab, a receptor activator for NF-κβ ligand (RANKL), on vascular calcifications in patients with primary osteoporosis and coronary calcification. However, this study was suspended due to difficulty in securing the required number of patients. 84-year-old male with primary osteoporosis was registered. At base line, the coronary artery calcification (CAC) score was 477.4, the volume score was 4.777cm2 and the bone density of femoral bone was 0.57g/cm2. This patient was assigned to receive alendronate. The bone density improved slightly to 0.582g/cm2. The CAC score was 606.8 and the volume score was 6.073cm2. The %ΔCAC/48 weeks and the %Δvolume score/48 weeks were +27% and +27%, respectively. According to past reports, the natural history of coronary artery calcification progression is reported to be around +30%, and these results were consistent with that.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈石灰化を認める原発性骨粗鬆症患者におけるデノスマブ投与による冠動脈石灰化抑制効果が証明されれば、冠動脈狭窄病変へ対するカテーテル治療やバイパス術の成功率の上昇が期待できるだけでなく、心血管イベントや予後を改善する可能性も示唆され、大幅な医療費節減に繋がると考えられ、その社会的意義は極めて大きいものと考えられたが、残念ながら継続困難のため試験中止となった。