The research on regulation of vascular remodeling by CD271-positive cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takashima Shinichiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (60547165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords末梢血白血球 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 急性冠症候群 / 血管リモデリング / バイオマーカー / NGFR / 動脈硬化 / 末梢血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Basic research: Carotid ligation-induced intimal thickening increased in the CD271-gene deficiency model. Apoptosis in the neointima formed in the CD271 gene deficiency model was reduced. Moreover, CD271-positive cells were suggested to be derived from bone marrow.
2. Clinical study: Peripheral blood CD271-positive cell count increased 1.5-fold on day 3 of an acute coronary syndrome (ACS) compared to day 0 of onset. The rate of change in plaque volume at 9 months was inversely correlated with the number of CD271-positive cells on day 0 of ACS onset. Multivariate analysis showed that the number of CD271 positive cells on day 0 of ACS onset was a negative predictor of the plaque volume change rate of the non-targeted lesion at the 9 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、骨髄由来の末梢血白血球中のCD271が動脈硬化の病態生理に関与する可能性が示された。また急性冠症候群患者の冠動脈予後を発症時に予測する新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性が示された。将来的には新しい抗動脈硬化治療(CD271陽性細胞動員・補充治療など)の研究開発への波及効果が期待される。