Project/Area Number |
18K08034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
桑原 宏一郎 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (30402887)
中川 靖章 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70452357)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 病的心臓リモデリング / 受容体活性化型Caチャネル / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 心不全 / 右室肥大 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / Caチャネル / 肺高血圧症 / TRPC / CNP |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is a disease with a poor prognosis, and the further therapeutic agent is required. We analyzed the effect of classic transient receptor potental channel 3/6 (TRPC3/6), and C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP), one of natriuretic peptide family in the progression of pulmonary hypertension. TRPC channels inhibitor improved pulmonary hypertension on PH animal models. And also, we analyzed the CNP plays a protective role in the development of PH via endothelial GC-B through inhibiting endothelin-1 and inflammatory signals involvement. These data suggest that inhibition pf TRPC3/6 and CNP could be the novel therapeutic agent for PH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性疾患である肺高血圧症の発症・進展メカニズムの探索として、従来あまり指摘されていなかった、受容体刺激により活性化されるCaチャンネルであるTRPC3/6や、ナトリウム利尿ペプチドの一種であるCNPの肺高血圧の病態における関与や、そのメカニズムを明かとした。さらに、上記けいろを標的とした治療が肺高血圧症の発症・進展を抑制する可能性を明らかとし、今後の新規治療薬の開発の可能性がある研究結果であったと考える。