| Project/Area Number |
18K08037
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
赤木 達 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60601127)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
三好 亨 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
深水 圭 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80309781)
伊藤 浩 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / 終末糖化産物受容体 / RAGE / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 肺動脈平滑筋細胞 / S100A8/A9蛋白 / DNA-aptamer / モノクロタリン誘発性肺高血圧症 / S100蛋白 / 細胞増殖 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / RAGE-aptamer / ナノ粒子 / 血管リモデリング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1.Inhibitory effects of RAGE-aptamer on development of monocrotaline-induced pulmonary arterial hypertension in rats.: Continuous subcutaneous delivery of RAGE-aptamer suppresses development of monocrotaline-induced PAH in rats. Inhibition of RAGE ameliorates muscularization of small pulmonary arteries. Treatment with RAGE-aptamer might be a new therapeutic option for pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH). 2.Inhibitory effects of RAGE-aptamer on proliferation of pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMCs) from patients with PAH: RAGE plays a crucial role in the inappropriate increase of PAH-PASMCs. Inhibition of RAGE signaling using RAGE aptamer inhibited the inappropriate increase of PAH-PASMCs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々を含めRAGEシグナルがPAHの病態に関与すると報告しているがRAGEシグナル抑制による治療法はまだ開発されていない。今回肺高血圧症にてRAGE特異的 DNA aptamerの有効性をしめし、RAGEシグナル抑制という世界初の治療法の開発につながる研究である。将来的に患者の予後改善・QOLの向上にもつながる日本発の治療法として発展することを期待される。