Targetting ryanodine receptors for anti-heart failure and anti-arrhythmic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90397993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 雅文  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90294628)
山本 健  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50363122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsリアノジン受容体 / 心不全 / 致死的不整脈致死的不整脈 / ダントロレン / 心室頻拍 / カルシウムハンドリング / 悪性高熱症 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a therapeutic method targeting RyR2 and apply it to clinical practice in patients with chronic heart failure and fatal arrhythmia. In a clinical study, a multicenter randomized double-blind study (SHO-IN Trial: UMIN 28766) was started to evaluate the prognosis and effect and safety of dantrolene on chronic heart failure and ventricular arrhythmia, and is currently underway. In basic research, we demonstrated the molecular mechanism of action and efficacy of RyR2 targeted therapy in vitro and in vivo using a mouse transverse coarctation (TAC) model and a mouse myocardial infarction (MI) model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓型リアノジン受容体(RyR2)を標的としたダントロレンによる心不全・不整脈の新たな治療法がさまざまな基礎疾患を有する慢性心不全に対して有効かどうかを実証することを目的としている。ダントロレンのRyR2に対する新たな分子学的作用機序提唱から、動物実験レベルでダントロレンの抗心不全効果・抗不整脈効果を証明しており、極めて斬新かつ独創的である。ダントロレンは、悪性高熱症や全身こむら返り、痙性麻痺に保険適応が有り、薬物の安全性に関しては実証されているため、本研究で、有効性が実証されれば医療費の抑制にもつながり社会的貢献度は大である。また、RyR2を標的とした新たな創薬へと繋がっていくと考えられる。