Local hyperthermia treatment for peripheral arterial disease by using gold nano-rods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNOU Tomotake  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50567378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 義洋  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40404032)
堀内 孝彦  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (90219212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低酸素 / 血管新生 / 金ナノロッド / 炎症 / 下肢虚血 / 温熱療法 / 腹部動脈瘤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gold nano-rods, rod-shaped gold nanoparticles, act as thermal converters for photothermal therapy. Intravenous gold nano-rods were accumulated in the reticuloendothelial system, such as liver and spleen. And the nano-rods were accumulated in the inflammatory site of heart failure model mice. In the lower limb ischemia model, unilateral femoral artery was ligated and resected, gold nano-rods were injected into the ischemic area. Local hyperthermia treatment (42 degree) was performed by using gold nano-rods and near-infrared laser. After 1 week therapy with this condition, gold nano-rods showed early improvement of ischemia, but further investigation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノ粒子のフォトサーマル効果を利用して研究をおこなった。静注した金ナノ粒子は炎症部位に集積することが分かったが、下肢虚血モデルのように血流が少ない疾患では金ナノ粒子の注入方法を考える必要があった。また今回使用した棒状の金ナノ粒子(金ナノロッド)は、組織透過性の高い近赤外線領域に強い吸収域をもち、光エネルギーを熱に変換するフォトサーマル効果を利用することができた。心不全や下肢虚血には温熱療法の効果も示唆されているが、今回のように局所で温熱療法を行う手段としては選択肢の一つになりうると考える。