Molecular mechanism of vascular aging and heart failure due to transcription and DNA damage response and therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Aizawa Kenichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 良三  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 血管老化 / 転写 / DNA損傷応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure with reduced ejection fraction (HFrEF) is marked by a reduced left ventricular ejection fraction (EF) and symptoms like dyspnea, fatigue, and edema. While several pharmacological interventions exist, new treatments targeting different pathophysiological mechanisms are needed. Evidence suggests that inhibiting pyruvate dehydrogenase kinase 4 (PDK4) may be cardioprotective. We focused on vitamin K3, using its structure to create new PDK4 inhibitors with higher activity than dichloroacetic acid, and tested their effects on a mouse heart failure model. Among these, PDK4 inhibitor 8 significantly improved EF without reversing cardiac fibrosis or wall thickness. This potent PDK4 inhibitor may enhance EF by regulating bioenergetics through the activation of the tricarboxylic acid cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規PDK4阻害剤の開発を通じて、駆出率低下型心不全(HFrEF)の治療に対する新たなアプローチを提供する学術的意義を有するものである。特に、ビタミンK3を基にしたPDK4阻害剤が既存の治療法よりも優れた効果を示し、心保護効果を持つことが証明された。社会的意義としては、HFrEF患者に新たな治療オプションを提供することで、症状の改善や生活の質の向上に寄与する可能性がある。従来の治療法では効果が限定的であった患者に対して、この新薬は新たな希望となり得る。また、心不全の治療費削減や医療資源の最適化にも貢献する可能性がある。