Development of new stratification in heart failure diagnosis from multilayered omics analysis data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Masanori  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80443505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 由朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
奥原 祥貴  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20648232)
西村 晃一  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (30724116)
織原 良行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60767424)
閔 庚徳  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00909004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心不全 / 心腎連関 / アルブミン尿 / バイオマーカー / オミックス / 尿中アルブミン / 急性心不全 / クレアチンキナーゼ / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the aging society, overcoming heart failure is crucial. To better stratify the pathophysiology of heart failure, we conducted basic and clinical research. From a basic research perspective, a new heart failure model mouse was created, and comprehensive gene expression and metabolome analyses were conducted. Clinically, the study highlighted the significance of urinary albumin in acute heart failure patients, showing that the degree of albuminuria during the acute phase correlates with chronic phase prognosis. It was observed that 82% of acute heart failure patients exhibited albuminuria. Albuminuria showed a strong correlation with prognosis, similar to the classic biomarker NT-proBNP, and combining both biomarkers improved prognosis stratification. Furthermore, the study investigated how urinary albumin changes during acute heart failure treatment, suggesting that tubular damage, not renal function, contributes to albuminuria formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者は増加の一途をたどっており、多臓器連関疾患である心不全をより多角的・立体的に捉え直す必要がある。本研究は我々が開発した心不全モデルマウスの解析から、コハク酸代謝が心不全治療の新たな標的となりうることを明らかにした。また心不全患者サンプルの解析から、心不全急性期のアルブミン尿がその病態と予後に深く関与していることを示すことができた。これらは学術的意義が高い成果と考える。また非侵襲的・かつ安価に測定可能なアルブミン尿のバイオマーカーとしての価値が確立できれば、医療経済的にも優れた効果をあげると期待され、社会的意義が大きいと考える。