Difference between medical professionals and patients in evaluating heart failure status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJapan Research Promotion Society for Cardiovascular Diseases
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Tsutomu  公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 内科医局, 副院長・部長 (20174906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香坂 俊  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30528659)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / レジストリー / 入院期間 / 再入院 / 突然死 / 利尿薬 / 尿酸 / フレイル / レジストリ研究 / 高齢者 / レジストリ / データベース / 生活の質 / 多職種介入 / 合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed large-scale database on decompensated heart failure in 7 major cardiovascular centers, and investigated multiple aspects of pathophysiology and clinical outcome. We revealed significance of nutritional status, length of hospital stay, multiple hospitalizations, type of diuretics, chamber size of heart failure with preserved ejection fraction, gender difference in guideline based medical therapy, effect of malnutrition on medical therapy, positive pressure ventilation, measurement of predischarge BNP level. We further elucidated change of uric acid level during hospitalization, psoas muscle mass evaluated by CT image, validation of sudden cardiac death prediction model, early and mid-term rehospitalization after discharge. These findings will shed light on the future prospect and health care policy for real world heart failure in our country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における代表的な循環器診療施設における急性心不全の診療実態が明らかとなった。海外の該当するデータベースと比較することにより、その違いはより鮮明となった。介入型臨床試験では反映されなかったより医療現場に近い心不全患者の病態、合併症、予後が明らかとなった。今後の心不全患者の医療政策を考えるうえで貴重なデータベースと考える。