ProBNP processing in patients with acute heart failure and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Takahama Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (10570301)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / BNP / リバースリモデリング / バイオマーカー / 急性心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We completed the enrollment of the patients to this clinical study in October, 2020, and also competed the measurements of proBNP, total BNP and other biomarkers. We are proceeding the analysis and will open the data at scientific meeting. In the retrospective study, we showed the data the association of proBNP ratio with left ventricular reverse remodeling in patients with heart failure. Regarding the retrospective study, we are submitting the manuscript to the scientific journal in revision process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全患者にとって左室収縮性の予測は病態予測、治療介入の決定などにおいて重要な課題であり本課題の臨床的意義は高いと考えられる。