The relationship between vasa vasorum impaired by diabetes and vulnerability of abdominal aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Takuya  山形大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20447204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 哲  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40359568)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 糖尿病 / ミッドカイン / vasa vasorum / Midkine / 大動脈瘤 / 血管新生パラドックス / midkine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of diabetes on the development and progression of abdominal aortic aneurysm, apoE deficient mice were fed a high-fat diet and angiotensin II (Ang II) (1000 ng / kg / min) was administered by an osmotic minipump for 4 weeks. Expression of hypoxia Inducible Factor (HIF)-1α was upregulated in the tissue of the aortic aneurysm. Since HIF-1α is reported to induce midkine expression, we investigated the expression of midkine. As the result, midkine expression was also increased in the tissue of the aortic aneurysm. Therefore, we examined the effect of diabetes on abdominal aortic aneurysm and vasa vasorum angiogenesis using midkine and apoE double deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
画像診断の発展で、腹部大動脈瘤が偶発的に見つかることがあるが、しばしば無症候で進行し、突然死の原因となることがある。危険因子の多くは動脈硬化と共通するが、糖尿病は負の危険因子とされている。本研究では、糖尿病が腹部大動脈瘤の脆弱性に与える影響を検討することで、大動脈瘤の進展メカニズムを解明することを目指す。特に、大動脈壁を栄養する血管の血管vasa vasorumの機能に糖尿病による血管障害が与える影響を明らかにする。