Project/Area Number |
18K08065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬藤 光利 浜松医科大学, 国際マスイメージングセンター, センター長 (20302664)
堀川 誠 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50775997)
秋田 敬太郎 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70645762)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肥大型心筋症 / 脂質代謝 / イメージング質量分析 / 心不全 / 心筋代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心筋生検 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), we compared the differences in myocardial lipid metabolism in different clinical settings by analyzing the molecules in myocardial biopsy specimens using mass spectrometry. Molecular compositions were obtained from myocardial biopsy specimens from 16 patients using mass spectrometry. The clinical severity of heart failure was defined as the presence or absence of invasive treatment or implantable cardioverter-defibrillator implantation, and the myocardial biopsy specimens were divided into two groups. We revealed that the myocardium in the clinically severe HCM group had significantly higher levels of docosahexaenoic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、肥大型心筋症の心不全重症症例の心筋にドコサヘキサエン酸の集積をより多く認める可能性を示した点は学術的意義があると考える。本研究の結果は、肥大型心筋症の心不全治療において心筋脂質代謝に介入する事により病状改善を図ることが可能である事を示した。