Clarification of molecular pathophysiology and identification of therapeutic target in desmosome-related cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hikoso Shungo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30423164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 修一朗  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (00604034)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / デスモゾーム / iPS細胞 / 病態モデル / 心不全 / 心筋症 / 細胞間接着 / 循環器内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a homozygous stop-gain mutations in DSG2 (c.C355T, p.R119X) that led to complete desmoglein-2 deficiency in a patient with severe biventricular heart failure. Induced pluripotent stem cells were generated from the patient (R119X-iPSC), and the mutated DSG2 gene locus was heterozygously corrected to a normal allele via homology-directed repair (HDR-iPSC). We detected abnormal electrical excitation in R119X-iPSC-CMs but not HDR-iPSC-CMs.Three-dimensional self-organized tissue rings (SOTRs) revealed tissue fragility and a weak maximum force in SOTRs from R119X-iPSC-CMs. These phenotypes were significantly recovered in HDR-iPSC-CMs. Myocardial fiber structures in R119X-iPSC-CMs were severely aberrant, and desmosomes were disrupted in these cells. The absence of desmoglein-2 in R119X-iPSC-CMs led to decreased expression of desmocollin-2. Adeno-associated virus-mediated replacement of DSG2 significantly recovered the contraction force in SOTRs generated from R119X-iPSC-CMs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、デスモゾーム構成分子であるDSG2の欠損に伴う拡張型心筋症の患者由来iPS細胞由来心筋において、デスモゾーム構造の破壊やそれに伴う組織化の異常、異常電位の発生など、患者の病態を再現することができ、詳細な表現形や機序の検討に繋がる知見が得られた。また、他のデスモゾーム構成分子であるDSC2の発現低下を認めるなど、一つの構成分子の欠損によりデスモゾーム構造全体の異常につながることも見出した。これらの知見は、デスモゾーム関連分子異常による心筋症のメカニズム解明に有用であると考えられた。