Clinical utility of cholesterol uptake capacity, a novel indicator for HDL functionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Toh Ryuji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高比重リポ蛋白(HDL) / コレステロール取り込み能 / 動脈硬化 / 高比重リポ蛋白(HDL) / 心血管病 / 高比重リポ蛋白 / コレステロール逆転送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol efflux from atherosclerotic lesion is a key function of high-density lipoprotein (HDL). Recently, we established a simple, high-throughput, cell-free assay to evaluate the capacity of HDL to accept additional cholesterol, which is herein referred to as “cholesterol uptake capacity (CUC)”. We investigated the cross-sectional relationship between CUC and the morphological features of angiographic stenosis by OCT, and revealed that CUC was inversely related to lipid-rich plaque burden and the extent of macrophage accumulation. We also demonstrated that impaired CUC is the risk for incidence of target-lesion revascularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HDLはコレステロール引抜きに加え多彩な抗動脈硬化作用を有するも、慢性炎症や糖尿病などの病態下では「善玉」としての作用が失われ、「機能不全HDL」となる。HDLの重要性は、量のみならず、質も併せて評価すべきであると変遷しているにもかかわらず、いまだ確立されたHDL機能評価法がないこと自体がHDL研究の大きな障壁となっている。本研究成果は「機能不全HDL」を簡便かつ再現性をもって検出することを可能とし、動脈硬化性疾患のリスク指標としてのHDLの意義についてリアルワールド・エビデンスの構築に寄与することのみならず、HDL機能改善を標的とした創薬に強力な研究基盤技術を提供することが期待される。