Construction of A tool for prediction of sudden cardiac death using digital ECG data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hiroshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50322227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 敦之  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50766441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓突然死 / 心室細動 / Brugada症候群 / 遺伝性不整脈 / 不整脈基質 / デジタル心電情報 / デジタル心電図 / 遺伝子変異 / QT延長症候群 / 早期再分極症候群 / J波 / QRS棘波 / T波頂点-終末部間隔 / 再分極異常 / 脱分極異常 / 分裂性QRS電位 / リスクスコア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a new method to predict electrical substrate that could lead to ventricular fibrillation (VF) and sudden cardiac death (SCD). We show new risk stratification methods in Brugada syndrome. 1) Electrical substrate, such as depolarization and repolarization abnormalities, that could be determined by digital ECG data is progressive with age. 2) Methods of unmasking electrical substrate: i) Antiarrhythmic drug test could identify high-risk patients by revealing significant ST elevation and induced ventricular tachyarrhythmias. ii) patients with ventricular tachyarrhythmias at the early recovery phase of an exercise test had a risk for VF. 3) Digital ECG markers and programmed electrical stimulation: Combination of abnormal markers and programmed electrical stimulation could identify high-risk patients who had a risk for VF and adaptation of an implantable cardioveter defibrillator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
夜間突然死症候群の一型であるBrugada症候群は青年以降の突然死の大きな割合を占めるが、無症候例でのリスク評価は確立していない。デジタル化心電図データの異常指標から、突然死リスクの可能性のあるものを抽出可能であった。次に負荷試験などのある程度侵襲度が高い検査により、リスク例をさらに絞り込みが可能であった。抽出された高リスク群で最終的に電気生理検査を行い、植込型除細動器適応を決めることが可能であった。侵襲度・コストの小さい検査によりリスク群を抽出、順次侵襲度の高い検査の適応を決定し、高リスク群を同定することが可能となった。段階的方法により侵襲度・コスト面のバランスを考えた診療方針が決定できる。