Elucidation of the mechanism of cardiac remodeling and arrhythmogenesis via toll-like receptor (TLR) 9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SOEKI Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 特任教授 (60393211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐田 政隆  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80345214)
植松 悦子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教務補佐員 (10352080)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords循環器 / Toll-like 受容体 / 心房細動 / 不整脈 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several evidences suggest that toll-like receptor (TLR) 9 recognizes bacterial DNA, activating innate immunity, whereas it also provokes inflammation in response to fragmented DNA released from mammalian cells. This study aimed to assess whether TLR9 contributes to the atrial inflammation and AF arrhythmogenesis. TLR9 deficient (TLR9-/-) and wild-type mice were infused with angiotensin II (Ang II) or vehicle for 4 weeks. Ang II-treated TLR9-/- mice showed lower incidence of AF compared with wild-type mice treated with Ang II. Genetic deletion of TLR9 significantly reduced the interstitial fibrosis in atrium of Ang II-treated mice. TLR9-/- mice also showed less mRNA expressions of inflammatory and fibrosis-related biomarkers in atrium compared with wild-type mice. In addition, plasma concentration of cell-free DNA was significantly higher in AF patients than control subjects. In conclusion, TLR9 might contribute to the AF arrhythmogenesis associated with atrial inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性炎症の要因として注目されている肥満が心房細動の独立した危険因子として最近注目されているが、それらを結びつけるものは不明であった。今回の研究で、肥満などにおいて増加するDNA断片が心房におけるTLR9を介してサイトカイン産生や炎症細胞浸潤に寄与し心房細動の発症に関与するという可能性が示唆された。今回の結果は、新しいアプローチでの心房細動の診断・治療法の開発に寄与することが期待される。