New diagnostic strategy for senile systemic amyloidosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kitaoka Hiroaki  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (10274375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保 亨  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (80325422)
馬場 裕一  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90598509)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords老人性全身性アミロイドーシス / 高感度トロポニンT / ピロリン酸シンチグラフィ / 心肥大 / 心アミロイドーシス / トランスサイレチン型アミロイドーシス / Tc ピロリン酸シンチグラフィ / アミロイドーシス / 二次性心筋症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether a diagnostic strategy combining high-sensitivity troponin T and Tc pyrophosphate scintigraphy is effective for the diagnosis of senile systemic amyloidosis. Inclusion criteria were 1) over 65 years old, 2) cardiac hypertrophy with left ventricular wall or more 12 mm on echocardiography, and 3) no other disease that could explain cardiac hypertrophy. Informed consent from 102 patients were obtained. For the diagnosis of senile systemic amyloidosis, high-sensitivity troponin T was highly sensitive and useful. However, when pyrophosphate scintigraphy was performed only with high troponin T, the specificity was not high. We clarified that it is possible to make a diagnosis with high sensitivity and specificity by combining wall thickening and electrocardiogram findings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老人性全身性アミロイドーシスは、心不全患者の数パーセントの原因であることはが明らかになってきた重要な疾患である。従来の診断率の低さは、本症を強く疑う非侵襲的かつ簡便な検査方法が無かったことに起因していた。本研究で明らかになった高感度トロポニンTの本症の診断に対する感度の高さは、今後本症の早期診断の重要な役割を果たすと思われる。一方、高感度トロポニンTは、他の心疾患や腎機能の影響も受けるため、心エコー所見や心電図所見を組み合わせることで、日常臨床で有用なバイオマーカーであることが確認できた。現在本症の治療が進歩してきており、本研究成果は今後の心アミロイドーシス診療に重要な役割を果たすと考える。