Cross-talk of cardiomyocyte necroptosis and autophagy in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuji Miura  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三木 隆幸  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00336405)
丹野 雅也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00398322)
矢野 俊之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40444913)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞死 / 細胞内情報伝達 / ネクロプトーシス / オートファジー / 心不全 / RIP1 / mTORC1 / TFEB / cell death / necroptosis / autophagy / heart failure / signal tranduction
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined if necroptosis of cardiomyocytes contributes to progression of chronic heart failure and if dysregulation of lysosomes in autophagy is involved in necroptotic death of cardiomyocytes. Results of experiments using isolated cardiomyocytes indicated that inflammatory cytokines, but not other humoral factors, mainly trigger necroptotic signaling and that there are two mechanisms of necroptotic cell death downstream of the signaling, cell membrane damages and suppression of autophagy via inhibition of a master transcriptional factor of lysosomes, in cardiomyocytes. Involvement of necroptotic signaling in chronic heart failure was supported by results of immun-ohistochemical analysis of endomyocardial biopsies from patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性心不全における心筋細胞死は心不全を不可逆的に進行させる原因であり、心筋細胞死の抑制は重症心不全に対する新たな治療の開発に極めて重要である。本研究は、慢性心不全で増加する複数の生物活性物質のうち炎症性サイトカインが心筋細胞のネクロプトーシス(プログラム細胞死)を誘導するものとして重要であることと、ネクロプトーシスの機序としてこれまで知られていた細胞膜障害に加えリソソーム機能制御の障害が重要であることを示した。この成果は、心筋細胞ネクロプトーシス抑制のための治療標的分子に示唆を与えるとともに、細胞死を制御するオルガネラとしてのリソソームの新たな機能を明らかにした意義がある。