Development of reperfusion injury prevention therapy focusing on mitochondrial membrane permeability transition pore (MPTP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITABATA Hironori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80438275)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虚血再灌流障害 / ミトコンドリア膜透過性遷移孔 / グルカゴン様ペプチド-1 / 遠隔虚血プレコンディショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At our institution, between April 2018 and March 2019, 185 patients with acute myocardial infarction (120 ST-segment elevation patients and 65 non-ST-segment elevation patients) underwent primary percutaneous coronary intervention. Reperfusion injury was observed in approximately 8% of patients. The composite one-year endpoint of all-cause death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, hospitalization for heart failure, and target vessel revascularization was significantly higher in the reperfusion injury (+) group. Due to research restrictions by the COVID-19 pandemic, it was not possible to conduct sufficient animal experiments. However, as part of this research, our research team published a paper on intravascular imaging in terms of the no-reflow phenomenon, which is one type of reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当院における急性心筋梗塞患者の解析結果から、再灌流障害の有無で短期予後(院内と30日)に差は認められなかった。これは、カテーテル治療や抗血小板薬、スタチンなどの各種薬物療法の最近の進歩によるところが大きい。しかし、長期予後は再灌流障害群で明らかに不良であり、いったん再灌流障害を起こすとこれまでの標準的な治療では予後改善が難しいと考えられ、再灌流障害を予防できる可能性のある本研究の重要性が再認識された。そのため、科学研究費助成による研究期間は終了するが、本研究自体は継続して行っていく予定である。