The pathophysiological mechanisms and causative genetic mutations of familial aortic aneusyrm/dissection and patent ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imai Yasushi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20359631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永井 良三  自治医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (60207975)
相澤 健一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70436484)
高橋 政夫  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00447418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大動脈解離 / 大動脈瘤 / 動脈管開存症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 臨床遺伝子診断 / Myh11 / 動脈管開存 / Crisper-Cas9 / モデルマウス / パネル遺伝子解析 / マルファン症候群 / 血管型ミオシン / ヒトゲノム解析 / 家族性・遺伝性 / 大動脈解離・瘤 / 先天性心疾患 / 心不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated gene-engineered mice carrying a MYH11 causative mutation, which was detected in a Japanese pedigree with familial aortic dissection. We demonstrated that the heterozygous mice tended to suffer from aortic dissection in the Angiotensin II infusion model and the homozygous mice were complicated with aortic dissection and patent ductus arteriosus. Therefore, this mutant mouse is a promising animal model for hereditary aortic dissection in the field of cardiovascular medicine and pharmacology. In addition, we also performed genetic analyses for the patients with aortic aneurysm/dissection. We could detect causative genetic mutations in most of the cases, suggesting feasibility and importance of clinical genome sequencing for the aforementioned diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
家族性大動脈解離・瘤について予防・治療における管理・薬物療法は未確立である。そのため、ヒト家系に見出された遺伝子変異を組み入れ、表現型を再現する動物モデルを構築し得たことの意義は大きく、難病の治療解明へ大きく寄与することが期待される。さらに大動脈解離・瘤症例における臨床的遺伝子診断も我々の小規模の検討においては有用であった。大動脈疾患への基礎・臨床両面からのアプローチが今後も求められる。