Elucidate the regulational mechanism of de-differentiation of cardiac myofibroblast in response to stretch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Obi Syotaro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10734452)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords伸展張力 / 線維芽細胞 / 脱分化 / 機械的刺激 / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proriferation level and migration level decreased after human cardiac myofibroblast were exposed to stretch. The protein expression level of fibrosis marker also decreased in response to stretch. It indicates that stretch induces de-differentiation of myofibroblast. Next the knockdown of TRPV4 which was an carcium ion channel in myofibroblast did not respond to stretch. These findings indicate that one of the cause of cardiac fibrosis is the decrease of stretch, the increase of TRPV4, and the increase of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓線維化の機序としてTRPV4が伸展張力に応答して線維化を制御していることが分かった。TRPV4をターゲットとした薬剤を開発することにより心臓の線維化を改善することができると期待できる。