Mechanism for cardiomyocyte-specific nuclear architecture and disease development by dynamic DNA demethylation system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ODA Mayumi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (80567511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピゲノム / DNAメチル化 / 転写伸長活動 / gene body領域 / ヒストンH3K35トリメチル化 / 老化 / 核内構造 / 細胞種特異性 / 5hmC / 遺伝子転写制御 / Gene body領域 / シングルセル解析 / 転写因子 / 心筋細胞 / 細胞成熟 / 病態発生機構 / 転写伸長反応 / スプライシング / DNA脱メチル化 / ゲノム進化 / 細胞種特異的遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated the active epigenetic domains that are extensively formed in the gene body region of cardiomyocyte-specific genes, and found that this region has high transcriptional elongation activity, and that it may be formed by genome-wide epigenetic changes specific to cardiomyocytes. In particular, the distribution of histone H3K36 trimethylation in constitutively expressed genes is altered genome-wide, indicating that transcription elongation of many constitutively expressed genes may be repressed. A model was presented in which genome-wide changes benefit a small number of specific gene transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画では、マウス心臓における予期せぬ細胞種特異的なエピゲノム変化が観察された。細胞特異的な機能を維持するためのゲノムワイドな転写リソース戦略の変化は遺伝子機能の発現とバランスに大きく影響する要因であり、これが細胞種によって異なることを創薬・治療戦略において想定する必要がある。また、年齢的な変化の可能性については老若の細胞変化の細胞種間の差異とその影響の違い、特にヒトにおいては健康寿命を考える上で細胞種としてのデフォルトと初期老化状態の違いを改めて考慮する必要がある。このような問題提起において本研究は重要な知見を与えることができ、創薬・老化対策研究への応用が期待できる。