Investigation of the role of the adaptive immunity in cardiovascular disease and development of therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Naoto  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00514746)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 大動脈瘤 / 心不全 / 炎症 / 免疫 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunoinflammatory responses are critically involved in the development of atherosclerotic cardiovascular diseases. Using various mouse models of atherosclerotic diseases, we identified a novel target and an immunomodulatory strategy to prevent these diseases. We reported that the immunoregulatory molecule cytotoxic T lymphocyte antigen-4 (CTLA-4) plays a critical role in limiting the development of abdominal aortic aneurysm by suppressing aortic immunoinflammatory responses. Ultraviolet B (UVB) irradiation is known to dampen immunoinflammatory reactions. We found that broad-band UVB irradiation inhibits the onset and development of heart failure associated with myocardial infarction. We also identified UVB wavelengths effective in preventing atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国での動脈硬化性疾患は、癌についで死亡原因の第2位となっており、その発症機序の解明や有効な治療・予防法の開発が切に望まれている。大動脈瘤には外科的治療が行われるが、合併症のリスクが高く、非侵襲的な治療法の開発が必要である。本研究で見出したCTLA-4の機能を模倣した薬剤は、関節リウマチの治療に用いられており、大動脈瘤の治療への応用が期待される。UVB療法は、経済的負担が少なく安全な治療法として皮膚科領域で臨床応用されている。近年、動脈硬化性疾患に対する治療は医療経済を圧迫しているが、UVB療法は経済的負担の少ない治療法として期待され、新規治療法として臨床応用を実現したい。