J-ACNES (Japanese Antibacterial Drug Management for Cardiac Sarcoidosis) trial: A multicenter open-label randomized controlled study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Kusano Kengo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (60314689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 哲也  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (90443506)
中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
田原 宣広  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10320186)
江石 義信  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
濱崎 俊光  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 招へい教授 (40379243)
坂本 央  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 診療助教 (30536115)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心臓サルコイドーシス / 抗菌薬 / ステロイド / Positron Emission CT / サルコイドーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed as a prospective, multi-center, randomized, open-label, controlled clinical trial of additional antibacterial therapy for cardiac sarcoidosis (CS). The CS patients was randomly assigned to standard corticosteroid therapy with an additional antibacterial drug therapy group (clarithromycin 200mg BID for 24 weeks and doxycyclin hydrochloride 100mgQD) or standard corticosteroid therapy group to analyze the antiinflammatory effect of those antibacterial drugs. Ethical committee was passed at Dec 12, 2016, and 29 patients has been enrolled. Now follow-up data is collecting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓サルコイドーシスは原因不明の肉芽腫性疾患であり、現在経験的なステロイド治療が終生行われているが、副作用の問題や再燃例が少なからず存在することが問題となっている。今回の研究で心臓サルコイドーシスに対する抗菌薬の有効性が確認されれば、原因としてのアクネ菌説を支持する結果となるだけでなく、現在ステロイドなどの免疫抑制治療に加わる新たな治療法を提供できる可能性がある。