| Project/Area Number |
18K08094
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Nobuhiro 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70816454)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 公雄 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80436120)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / バイオマーカー / セレノプロテインP / 肺高血圧症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) is a rare disease without a specific biomarker for its diagnosis. We have recently demonstrated that gene expression of selenoprotein P (SeP) in the lung is markedly up-regulated in PAH patients and plays crucial roles in the pathogenesis of the disorder. In this study, we examined whether serum levels of SeP could be a useful biomarker for the disease. PAH patients showed significantly higher levels of serum SeP compared with controls. Higher SeP levels were associated with the composite endpoint of all-cause death and lung transplantation in PAH patients. Importantly, absolute changes in SeP levels in PAH patients significantly correlated with those of some important hemodynamic parameters. Furthermore, the increases in SeP levels during follow-up predicted the poor outcome of PAH patients. These results indicate that serum SeP levels are a novel biomarker for diagnosis and assessment of treatment efficacy and long-term prognosis in PAH patients.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺動脈性肺高血圧症は、現時点で根本的な治療法が肺移植のみに限られる重篤な難病である。その非特異的症状のため早期診断が難しく、現在までに実用化された疾患特異的バイオマーカーは存在しない。本研究で明らかになったセレノプロテインPを本疾患のバイオマーカーとして実用化することができれば、これまで入院の上心臓カテーテル検査などの侵襲的検査を行うことでしか診断や治療効果判定が出来なかった本疾患について、より簡便な非侵襲的スクリーニングが可能となり、診断後も定期的に必要であった入院検査を安全に減らすことができれば、患者負担を減らし適切な治療法の選択につながることが期待される。