Evaluation of Treatment Effects and Prognosis for Right Side Heart Failure Using Cardiac Sympathetic Nerve Imaging Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasama Shu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80743385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 正彦  群馬大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00215047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsright side heart failure / prognosis / treatment effects / 肺動脈性肺高血圧 / 右心不全 / 心臓交感神経活性 / 治療効果評価 / 予後評価 / 心臓交感神経イメージング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drugs for the treatments of pulmonary arterial hypertension (PGI2 derivatives, endothelin receptor antagonists, PDE5 inhibitors, etc.) all selectively reduce pulmonary vascular resistance and pulmonary artery pressure and improve life expectancy. We are currently evaluating whether these drugs directly affect cardiac sympathetic nervous system activity.
We are currently analyzing the data, and many of the patients who have been discharged from the hospital are stable and are still attending outpatient. There have been cases of major adverse cardiac events such as death from heart failure, or hospitalization for worsening heart failure. These data analysis will enable us to determine the efficacy of drugs for pulmonary arterial hypertension and to predict prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺動脈性肺高血圧症と既に診断されているか、もしくは新たに診断され、入院加療が必要であった症例を対象とし、初期治療によって良好に経過した症例を対象とした研究である。右心カテーテル検査を施行することにより血行動態を把握し重症度の評価を行い、加療後に代償期となり退院が可能となった状態で、心臓交感神経機能を直接評価できるMIBG心筋シンチグラフィ、および交感神経系の活性を反映する新規バイオマーカーであるFABP4濃度を測定している。
今までには発表や報告がされていないデータが蓄積されており、論文化し、公表する意義は大きいと思われる。