Pathophysiological analysis of pulmonary hypertension regulated by Senescence Signalling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HOYANO Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40790283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南野 徹  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90328063)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺高血圧 / 細胞老化 / 老化シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mouse model of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension (PH) and found significant reduction of p53 expression in the lungs.
Our in vitro experiments with metabolomic analyses and the Seahorse XF extracellular flux analyzer indicated that suppression of p53 expression in PASMCs led to upregulation of glycolysis and downregulation of mitochondrial respiration, suggesting a proliferative phenotype resembling that of cancer cells. It was previously shown that systemic genetic depletion of p53 in a murine PH model led to more severe lung manifestations.
Although certain results were reported in experiments using pulmonary hypertensive mice, research using human specimens did not proceed due to difficulties in conducting sufficient research activities as a result of retirement and transfer of the research team.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺高血圧症におけるp53の役割について解明を進めることができた。今後、ヒト検体を用いた研究により、肺高血圧の発症・進行の機序を解明し、肺高血圧症の予防・治療法の確立を目指したい。