Mechanism of cardio-renal interaction in atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kato Takeshi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90456418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房細動 / 慢性腎臓病 / カテーテルアブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The population of atrial fibrillation is growing with aging of Japanese society. Atrial fibrillation causes renal dysfunction, however, the underlying mechanism was unknown. We have demonstrated that catheter ablation for atrial fibrillation improves renal function. The independent predictors of the improvement were young age and small left atrium. These results suggests that decreased renal blood flow caused by impaired atrial contraction would be the major cause of atrial fibrillation-induced renal dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は社会の高齢化に伴って増加している不整脈で、脳梗塞や心不全の原因となる。心房細動が存在すると腎機能が悪化するが、腎機能の悪化に伴って予後が不良になることが知られている。また、心房細動患者には抗凝固療法が必要になることが多いが、腎機能が悪いと出血などの合併症の発生率が高くなる。我々は、本研究で心房細動に対して早期にカテーテルアブレーションを行うことで腎機能悪化を予防できることを示した。現代社会で求められている、健康寿命の増進や医療資源・財源の有効活用に資するものと考える。