Investigation of relationship between inherited arrhythmias and epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hattori Tetsuhisa  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (80638932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 聖子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (20610025)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / ロングリードシークエンサー / エピゲノム / ゲノムDNA構造異常 / DNA構造多型 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inherited arrhythmia is a disease including congenital long QT syndrome (LQTS), Brugada syndrome (BrS) and so on. In LQTS, pathogenic mutations are detected about 70% of the patients. In contrast, the detection rate of pathogenic mutations in BrS is very low. The one of the reasons is that the disease is not caused by mutations in protein coding regions. Therefore, we started the research focused on the epigenetics. We first planned to perform Chip-seq, however, we introduced a long sequencer, Oxford Nanopore system in 2019 and started to detect genomic structural variant which affect the protein expression. To detect the structural variant, we used the data from targeted gene sequencing obtained by short read sequencer. Comparing the total reads and depth between samples from controls and patients, we could suspect large deletions and duplications in several patients. Then we performed long read sequencing using Nanopore system to detect correct breakpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンサーの時代になり、多くの遺伝性疾患について、その原因となる多くの遺伝子および遺伝子変異が同定されるようになってきた。しかし、同定されない遺伝性疾患も残されている。その理由として、いわゆるタンパク翻訳領域以外の異常が隠れていることが考えられている。そこで私たちはロングリードシークエンサーを用いて、タンパク翻訳領域以外の異常について解析を進めている。