Project/Area Number |
18K08107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Platypnea-orthodeoxia症候群 / 卵円孔開存 / 基準設定 / 態勢構築 / 実態把握 / POS / 心房中隔欠損症 / PFOカテーテル閉鎖術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, patients with suspected platypnea-orthodeoxia syndrome were detected in medical facilities and outpatient rehabilitation facilities, but the prevalence could not be evaluated due to the influence of the corona pandemic. In addition to the deviation and extension of the ascending aorta, thoracic-lumbar compression fractures were frequently observed in platypnea-orthodeoxia syndrome patients, suggesting that structural changes in the thoracic cavity cause right-left shunt via PFO. In addition, PFO closure showed a marked improvement in hypoxemia. Percutaneous PFO closure has been suggested to be a useful treatment in PFO-mediated platypnea-orthodeoxia syndrome patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Platypnea-orthodeoxia症候群は高齢者の健康寿命に大きく影響を及ぼす疾患であるが、一般的に認知度は低い。本研究により胸腰椎圧迫骨折や亀背を有する高齢者で原因不明の低酸素血症を認めた場合には本症が積極的に疑われるべきであることが示唆された。また卵円孔開存(PFO)を介したplatypnea-orthodeoxia症候群に対しては経皮的PFO閉鎖術が低酸素血症の改善に極めて有用な治療であることが示唆された。今後保険適応の取得に向けて取り組む必要が考えられる。