Hemodynamic in pregnant women and fetus in Fontan circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Hazumu  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20570790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誘三  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00643347)
坂本 一郎  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (90616616)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsFontan / 妊娠 / 心不全 / 出血 / 血栓 / フォンタン / 出血性合併症 / 早産 / 胎児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cohort had relatively stable Fontan circulation. However, heart failur occurred during pregnancy. There was no arrhythmia event. Anticoagulated therapy was perfomred during pregnancy. although there were no thrombotic events, hemorrhagic complications were important issue. Circulating plasma may impact on Atrioventricular valve regurgitation and elevated BNP. Neonates tended to be born prematurely and with low birth weight. In the fetuses, the Tei-index tended to be elevated, suggesting the influence of placental circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fontan術後の予後が改善されてくる中で、成人に到達する患者も増加しておきており、小児から成人へという従来の移行期医療に加え、先天性心疾患患者が妊娠し出産をするという周産期における移行期医療も重要性が増している。しかしながら、どのように管理するのが適切なのかはまだ確立されていない。本研究によって、Fontan循環での妊娠による血行動態の変化や妊娠の転帰の一部を明らかにすることができ、今後の治療方針の確立につながると
いう意味で意義があったと考える。