Role of ARIH2 in the inflammasome-related cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 博昭  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70593622)
唐澤 直義  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60631893)
渡邊 幸子  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770619)
鎌田 諒  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 研究員 (60801420)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症反応 / サイトカイン / 心血管病 / タンパク質修飾 / タンパク質分解 / 炎症 / インフラマソーム / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NLRP3 inflammasome is a multiprotein complex that regulates IL-1β release and contributes to sterile inflammatory responses. We previously identified an E3 ligase ARIH2 that interacts with NLRP3 and negatively regulates inflammasome activity. In this study, because systemic deletion of ARIH2 is embryonic lethal in mice, we generated macrophage-specific ARIH2-deficient mice and showed that NLRP3 protein level was increased in ARIH2-deficient macrophages. We further showed that glucose regulates NLRP3 inflammasome activation in response to hypoxia through KATP channel-mediated K+ efflux. Furthermore, using a murine model of Kawasaki disease induced by CAWS, we showed that NLRP3 inflammasome contributes to the development of Kawasaki disease-like vasculitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NLRP3インフラマソームの活性化の制御機構や病態への関与については、未だ不明な点も多く、これを標的とした治療応用に向けても様々な課題が残されている。本研究の成果により、NLRP3インフラマソームの活性化の新たな分子機構が明らかにされたことは学術的な意義がある。また、川崎病の病因についても未だ不明であることから、その血管炎惹起の分子機序の一部を示すことができたことは社会的な意義もあると考えられる。